< Back
You are here  >   Events & Programs  >  Award Programs  >  Athletes of the Month

Athlete of the Month

The Athlete of the Month Awards were created to honour Nova Scotian athletes for outstanding achievement in sport. The Awards are presented to deserving male and female athletes and teams on a monthly basis.

 May 2016  Male Individual Athlete of the Month
Bryan Hipson -Athletics/Road Running

Female Individual Athlete of the Month
Samantha Hall - CanoeKayak

Male Team Athlete of the Month
Marshall Hughes - CanoeKayak

April 2016 Male Individual Athlete of the Month
Liam Moffat - Snowboard

Female Individual Athlete of the Month
Jade Hannah - Swimming

Male Team Athlete of the Month
Mason Smith - Goalball

Female Team Athlete of the Month
Jill Saulnier - Hockey

Team of the Month
Team Jones- Curling

 March 2016 Male Individual Athlete of the Month
Liam Moffat - Snowboard

Female Individual Athlete of the Month
Enya Pouliot - Gymnastics

Male Team Athlete of the Month
Brett Johnson - Rugby

Female Team Athlete of the Month
Karlee Burgess, Curling 

 February 2016 Male Individual Athlete of the Month
Alex Waters - Gymnastics

Female Individual Athlete of the Month
Jillian Langille - Gymnastics

Male Team Athlete of the Month
Jared McIsaac - Hockey

Female Team Athlete of the Month
Mary Fay - Curling
 January 2016 Male Individual Athlete of the Month
Ryan O'Neil - Karate

Female Individual Athlete of the Month
Trysten Deveau - Karate

Male Team Athlete of the Month
Brad Keeping Myra - Figure Skating

Female Team Athlete of the Month
Jennie Bovard - Goalball

Team of the Month
Team Fay - Curling
 December 2015 Winners Male Individual Athlete of the Month
Luke Ruitenburg - Sailing

Female Athlete of the Month
Stephie Walmsley - Figure Skating

Team of the Month
Team Fay - Curling
 November 2015 Winners Female Individual Athlete of the Month
Sophie Watts - Athletics

Team of the Month
Erin Rafuse & Danielle Boyd - Sailing
 October 2015 Winners Male Individual Athlete of the Month
Graydon Snider - Athletics/Marathon

Female Individual Athlete of the Month
Ellie Black - Gymnastics
 September  2015 Winners Male Individual Athlete of the Month
Hunter Carroll  - Taekwondo
 August 2015 Winners Male Individual Athlete of the Month
Danial Murphy - Swim

Female Individual Athlete of the Month
Sarah Mitton - Track and Field

Male Team Athlete of the Month
Nate Darling - Basketball

Team of the Month
Georgia Lewin-LaFrance & Terra Lanteigne - Sailing
 July 2015 Winners Male Individual Athlete of the Month
Corey Deveaux - Triathlon

Female Individual Athlete of the Month
Ellie Black - Gymnastics
 June 2015 Winners Male Individual Athlete of the Month
Jackson Carroll - Taekwondo

Female Individual Athlete of the Month
Carrington Carroll - Taekwondo

Female Team Athlete of the Month
Amy Dawson - Ball Hockey
 May 2015 Winners Male Individual Athlete of the Month
Stephen Clouter - Gymnastics

Female Individual Athlete of the Month
Enya Pouliot - Gymnastics
 April 2015 Winners Male Individual Athlete of the Month
Kyle Watson - Swimming

Female Individual Athlete of the Month
Meagan Bernier - Swimming

Team of the Month
Team Canada (Team O'Leary) - Curling
 March 2015 Winners Male Individual Athlete of the Month
Danial Murphy - Swimming

Female Individual Athlete of the Month
Taylor Mattinson - Athletics

Male Team Athlete of the Month
Tim Hart - Rugby

Team of the Month
Team Jones - Curling
 February 2015 Winners
Male Individual Athlete of the Month
Stephen Clouter - Gymnastics

Female Individual Athlete of the Month
Maddie Radvanyi -  Snowboard

Male Team Athlete of the Month
Bradley Keeping-Myra  - Figure Skating 

Female Team Athlete of the Month
Ashley Maynard - Ringette

Team of the Month
Team Fay - Curling 
 January 2014 Winners
Male Individual Athlete of the Month
Hunter  Carroll - Taekwondo

Female Individual Athlete of the Month
Trysten Deveau -  Karate 
 December 2014 Winners
Female Individual Athlete of the Month
Sarah Polly - Swim

Male Team Athlete of the Month
Bradley Keeping Myra - Figure Skating

 November 2014 Winners
 Male Individual Athlete of the Month
Hunter Carroll - Taekwondo

Female Individual Athlete of the Month
Enya Pouliot - Gymnastics

Male Team Athlete of the Month
Ryan Strickland  - Rugby

Team of the Month
Sam and Jake Cutler - Badminton 
 October 2014 Winners
Male Individual Athlete of the Month
Dave Nevitt - Running

Female Individual Athlete of the Month
Rhonas Thomson- Equestrian

Male Team Athlete of the Month
Phelan Simpson  - Figure Skating

 September 2014 Winners
 Male Individual Athlete of the Month
Ed Walsh - Cycling

Female Individual Athlete of the Month
Julie Curwin - Triathlon

Male Team Athlete of the Month
Phelan Simpson  - Figure Skating

 August  2014 Winners
Male Individual Athlete of the Month
Danial Murphy - Swimming

Female Individual Athlete of the Month
Ellie Black - Gymnastics

Male Team Athlete of the Month
Paul Tingly  - Sailing

Female Team Athlete of the Month
Teni Akindojo - Soccer 

 July  2014 Winners
Male Individual Athlete of the Month
Deniz Kaptan - Soccer

Female Individual Athlete of the Month
Jade Hannah - Swimming
June  2014 Winners
Female Individual Athlete of the Month
Rebecca Haworth - Athletics
May  2014 Winners
Male Individual Athlete of the Month
Mark MacPhail - Arm Wrestling

Female Individual Athlete of the Month
Carrington Carroll - Taekwondo

Team of the Month
Team NS Relay - Swimming 
April  2014 Winners
Male Individual Athlete of the Month
Huge Smith - Gymnastics

Female Individual Athlete of the Month
Ellie Black - Gymnastics

Female Team Athlete of the Month
Courtney Baker - Volleyball

Team of the Month
Team Pinkney - Curling 

 March 2014 Winners
Male Individual Athlete of the Month
Daniel Murphy - Swimming

Female Individual Athlete of the Month
Emma Stevens - Freestyle Skiing 

Male Team Athlete of the Month
Phelan Simpson - Figure Skating

Female Team Athlete of the Month
Stephanie Berry - Goalball

Team of the Month
Team O'Leary - Curling
February 2014 Winners
Male Individual Athlete of the Month
Huge Smith - Gymnastics

Female Individual Athlete of the Month
Alex Duckworth - Snowboard 

Team of the Month
Team O' Leary - Curling 
January 2014 Winners
Female Individual Athlete of the Month

Trysten Deveau - Karate

Male Individual Athlete of the Month
Ryan O'Neil - Karate

Male Team Athlete of the Month
Bradley Keeping Myra  - Figure Skating

Team of the Month

Mary Fay Team - Curling 

December 2013 Winners
Female Individual Athlete of the Month

Alex Duckworth - Snowboard

Male Individual Athlete of the Month
Hunter Caroll - Taekwondo

Male Team Athlete of the Month
Bradley Keeping Myra - Figure Skating

November 2013 Winners
Female Individual Athlete of the Month

Megan Bernier - Swimming

Male Individual Athlete of the Month
Luc Boudreau - Swimming

Male Team Athlete of the Month
Andrew Stephens - Volleyball

October 2013 Winners
Female Individual Athlete of the Month
Ellie Black - Gymnastics

Male Individual Athlete of the Month
Alexander Comeau - Karate

September 2013 Winners
Female Individual Athlete of the Month

Hope Hampton - Equestrian

Male Individual Athlete of the Month
Mark Richard - Freestyle Kayak

Male Team Athlete of the Month
Phelan Simpson - Figure Skating

August 2013 Winners
Female Individual Athlete of the Month

Trysten Deveau - Karate

Male Individual Athlete of the Month
Timothy Ferris - Swimming - Special Olympics

Male Team Athlete of the Month
Tyler Deveau - Karate

Team of the Month

Hillary Monette & Meaghan Mac Dougall - Beach Volleyball

 July 2013 Winners Female Individual Athlete of the Month

Pam Le Jean - Athletics

Male Individual Athlete of the Month
David Sharpe - Swimming

Male Team Athlete of the Month
Greg Hutchins - Tackle Football

Team of the Month

Greg Simms & Devan Dube - Sailing 

 June 2013 Winners Female Individual Athlete of the Month
Chelsea Whalen - Athletics

Male Individual Athlete of the Month

Will Bryden - Rowing

Female Team Athlete of the Month
Amy Dawson - Ball Hockey

 May 2013 Winners Female Individual Athlete of the Month
Alexus Downey - Gymnastics

Male Individual Athlete of the Month

Hugh Smith - Gymnastics

 April 2013 Winners Female Individual Athlete of the Month
Ellie Black - Gymnastics

Male Individual Athlete of the Month

David Sharpe- Swimming

Male Team Athlete of the Month
Grant Janes - Hockey

Female Team Athlete of the Month
Laura Polak - Hockey

Team of the Month
Valley Skyhawks - Volleyball

 March 2013 Winners Female Individual Athlete of the Month
Trysten Deveau - Karate

Male Individual Athlerte of the Month 
Sean O'Neil - Karate

Team of the Month 
Matthew Manuel Team - Curling 
 February 2013 Winners Female Individual Athlete of the Month
Sarah Polley - Swimming

Male Individual Athlerte of the Month 
Sean Berrigan - Swimming

Team of the Month 
Allison Surrette & Ali ten Hove  - Sailling
January 2013 Winners

Female Individual Athlete of the Month
Nicole Chantal Doucet Joycey - Taekwondo

Male Individual Athlete of the Month
Hunter Carroll - Taekwondo

Male Team Athlete of the Month
Matthew Webb - Figure Skating

Female Team Athlete of the Month
Kirsti Mason - Ringette

Team of the Month
Axe-Elles Synchronized Skating Intermediate Team - Figure Skating
 December 2012 Winners
Female Individual Athlete of the Month

Stephie Walmsley - Figure Skating

Male Individual Athlete of the Month
Colm Somers - Swimming

Male Team Athlete of the Month
Matthew Webb - Figure Skating

 November 2012 Winners
Male Individual Athlete of the Month
Danial Murphy - Swimming

Team of the Month
Connor Booker & Sasha Ruzzante - Rowing
 October 2012 Winners

Female Individual Athlete of the Month
Ashley Wheaton - Equestrian

Male Individual Athlete of the Month
Jackson Carroll- Taekwondo

Male Team Athlete of the Month
Phelan Simpson - Figure Skating

Team of the Month
Halifax Country United Tier 1 Girls - Figure Soccer

 September 2012 Winners
Female Individual Athlete of the Month

Mary-Ann Cranton - Equestrian

Male Individual Athlete of the Month
Stephen Clouter - Gymnastics

Male Team Athlete of the Month
Phelan Simpson - Figure Skating

 August 2012 Winners
Female Individual Athlete of the Month

Jenna Martin - Athletics

Male Individual Athlete of the Month
Mark de Jonge - CanoeKayak

Male Team Athlete of the Month

Nathan MacKinnon  - Hockey

Team of the Month
NS Provincial Girls Softball (U14) - Softball 
 July 2012 Winners
Female Individual Athlete of the Month

Elaena Diuk - Diving

Male Individual Athlete of the Month
David Sharpe - Swimming

Female Team Athlete of the Month

Abby Czenze  - Volleyball

Team of the Month
Allie Surrette & Ali ten Hove - Sailing
 June 2012 Winners
Female Individuale Athlete of the Month
Ellie Black - Gymnastics
 May 2012 Winners
Female Individual Athlete of the Month
Katie Jollimore - Table Tennis 

Male Individual Athlete of the Month
Jason McCoombs - CanoeKayak

Male Team Athlete of the Month
Kristen O'Brien - Volleyball

Female Team Athlete of the Month
Anna-Claire Lamport  - Volleyabll
 April 2012  Winners
Female Individual Athlete of the Month

Ellie Black  - Gymnastics

Male Individual Athlete of the Month
Huge Smith - Gymnastics

Team Athlete of the Month
Bee Fisheries Yarmoth Mariners Bantam AA - Hockey 

January 2012 Winners

Female Individual Athlete of the Month
Whitney Lohnes - Judo

Male Individual Athlete of the Month
Paul Tingley - Sailing

Male Team Athlete of the Month
Matthew Webb - Figure Skating

Team of the Month
Axe-Elles Synchronized Skating Intermediate Team - Synchronized Skating
December 2011 Winners

Female Individual Athlete of the Month
Karen Black - Figure Skating

Male Individual Athlete of the Month
Danial Murphy - Swimming

Male Team Athlete of the Month
Matthew Webb - Figure Skating

Team of the Month
Shaelyn Griffin & Cody Husk - Figure Skating

November 2011 Winners

 

Female Individual Athlete of the Month
Kerith Gordon - Rowing

Male Individual Athlete of the Month
Bryan Fumerton - Swimming

October 2011 Winners Female Individual Athlete of the Month
Olivia Feschuk - Swimming

Male Individual Athlete of the Month
Hugh Smith - Gymnastics

September 2011 Winners Female Individual Athlete of the Month
Vanessa Scanlan - Equestrian

Male Individual Athlete of the Month
Matthew Cormier - Equestrian

Team of the Month
Max Flinn and Andrew Ross - Sailing